THE 2017/18 William Hill World Darts Championship will be held from 14 December to 1 January at London's Alexandra Palace.

A 72-player field will be in action across the Christmas and New Year period as players battle to win the prestigious Sid Waddell Trophy and a record £1.8 million prize fund.

[Schedule as at 11 December 2017] 

2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship

Preliminary & First Rounds
(P) denotes Preliminary Round

Thursday December 14 (7pm)
Steve Beaton v William O'Connor
James Wilson v Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael van Gerwen v Christian Kist
Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts

Friday December 15 (7pm)
Seigo Asada v Gordon Mathers (P)
Stephen Bunting v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Phil Taylor v Chris Dobey
Rob Cross v Seigo Asada/Gordon Mathers

Saturday December 16
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Brendan Dolan v Alan Ljubic (P)
Benito van de Pas v Steve West
Mervyn King v Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Thornton v Brendan Dolan/Alan Ljubic

Evening Session (7pm)
Jeff Smith v Luke Humphries (P)
Joe Cullen v Jermaine Wattimena
Jelle Klaasen v Jan Dekker
Gary Anderson v Jeff Smith/Luke Humphries

Sunday December 17
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Kenny Neyens v Jamie Lewis (P)
Alan Norris v Kim Viljanen
Kyle Anderson v Peter Jacques
Jonny Clayton v Kenny Neyens/Jamie Lewis

Evening Session (7pm)
Willard Bruguier v Cody Harris (P)
James Wade v Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort
Ian White v Willard Bruguier/Cody Harris

Monday December 18 (7pm)
Kai Fan Leung v Paul Lim (P)
Mensur Suljovic v Kevin Painter
Daryl Gurney v Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Webster v Kai Fan Leung/Paul Lim

Tuesday December 19 (7pm)
Aleksandr Oreshkin v Kevin Munch (P)
John Henderson v Marko Kantele
Raymond van Barneveld v Richard North
Adrian Lewis v Aleksandr Oreshkin/Kevin Munch

Wednesday December 20 (7pm)
Xiao Chen Zong v Bernie Smith (P)
Michael Smith v Steve Lennon
Simon Whitlock v Martin Schindler
Justin Pipe v Xiao Chen Zong/Bernie Smith

Thursday December 21 (7pm)
Cristo Reyes v Toni Alcinas
Kim Huybrechts v James Richardson
Darren Webster v Devon Petersen
Peter Wright v Diogo Portela

Second Round
Friday December 22
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Price/Evetts v White/Bruguier/Harris
Chisnall/Van der Voort v Beaton/O'Connor
Klaasen/Dekker v Bunting/Van den Bergh

Evening Session (7pm)
Suljovic/Painter v Thornton/Dolan/Ljubic
G Anderson/J Smith/Humphries v M Webster/Leung/Lim
Van Gerwen/Kist v Wilson/Ratajski

Saturday December 23
Afternoon Session (1pm)

Wade/Brown v King/Lerchbacher
M Smith/Lennon v Cross/Asada/Mathers
Van de Pas/West v Cullen/Wattimena

Evening Session (7pm)
Gurney/R Huybrechts v Henderson/Kantele
Taylor/Dobey v Pipe/Zong/Smith
Van Barneveld/North v K Anderson/Jacques

Wednesday December 27
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Whitlock/Schindler v D Webster/Petersen
Norris/Viljanen v K Huybrechts/Richardson
A Lewis/Oreshkin/Munch v Reyes/Alcinas

Evening Session (7pm)
Wright/Portela v Clayton/Neyens/J Lewis
Third Round
2x Games TBC

Thursday December 28
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

3x Games TBC

Evening Session (7pm)
3x Games TBC

Quarter-Finals
Friday December 29
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

2x Games

Evening Session (7pm)
2x Games

Semi-Finals
Saturday December 30 (7.30pm)

Final
Monday January 1 (8pm)

Format
Preliminary Round - Best of three sets
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of seven sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets
All sets are the best of five legs.

A tie-break would be in operation in all matches other than the Preliminary Round. Any match which goes to a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5, a sudden-death leg will be played.

The schedule of play for the third round onwards will be announced at www.pdc.tv.

Schedule of play correct at time of writing. Any changes will be notified as soon as possible.

Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Christian Kist
(32) James Wilson v Krzysztof Ratajski
(16) Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts
(17) Ian White v Willard Bruguier/Cody Harris
(8) Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort
(25) Steve Beaton v William O'Connor
(9) Raymond van Barneveld v Richard North
(24) Kyle Anderson v Peter Jacques
(5) Mensur Suljovic v Kevin Painter
(28) Robert Thornton v Alan Ljubic/Brendan Dolan
(12) Jelle Klaasen v Jan Dekker
(21) Stephen Bunting v Dimitri Van den Bergh
(4) Daryl Gurney v Ronny Huybrechts
(29) John Henderson v Marko Kantele
(13) Michael Smith v Steve Lennon
(20) Rob Cross v Seigo Asada/Gordon Mathers
(2) Peter Wright v Diogo Portela
(31) Jonny Clayton v Kenny Neyens/Jamie Lewis
(15) Alan Norris v Kim Viljanen
(18) Kim Huybrechts v James Richardson
(7) Adrian Lewis v Aleksandr Oreshkin/Kevin Munch
(26) Cristo Reyes v Toni Alcinas
(10) Simon Whitlock v Martin Schindler
(23) Darren Webster v Devon Petersen
(6) Phil Taylor v Chris Dobey
(27) Justin Pipe v Xiao Chen Zong/Bernie Smith
(11) James Wade v Keegan Brown
(22) Mervyn King v Zoran Lerchbacher
(3) Gary Anderson v Jeff Smith/Luke Humphries
(30) Mark Webster v Kai Fan Leung/Paul Lim
(14) Benito van de Pas v Steve West
(19) Joe Cullen v Jermaine Wattimena

 

International Qualifiers
Antonio Alcinas 
(Spain) - Southern Europe Qualifier
Seigo Asada (Japan) - PDJ Japanese Qualifier
Willard Bruguier (USA) - North American Championship Winner
Brendan Dolan (Northern Ireland) - PDPA Qualifier Runner-Up
Ted Evetts (England) - PDPA Qualifier Winner
Cody Harris (New Zealand) - DPNZ Qualifier
Luke Humphries (England) - PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit Winner
Marko Kantele (Finland) - PDCNB Qualifier
Jamie Lewis (Wales) - PDPA Qualifier Third Place
Paul Lim (Singapore) - South & West Asia Qualifier
Alan Ljubic (Croatia) - East Europe Qualifier
Gordon Mathers (Australia) - DPA Order of Merit Winner
Kevin Munch (Germany) - German Qualifier
Kenny Neyens (Belgium) - Central Europe Qualifier
William O'Connor (Ireland) - Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Champion
Aleksandr Oreshkin (Russia) - EADC Qualifier
Devon Petersen (South Africa) - Highest placed African on PDC Order of Merit
Diogo Portela (Brazil) - South & Central American Qualifier
Krzysztof Ratajski (Poland) - Highest placed Eastern European on PDC Order of Merit
Jeff Smith (Canada) - NDFC Number One
Kim Viljanen (Finland) - PDCNB Qualifier
Xiaochen Zong (China) - Chinese Qualifier

 

View the William Hill World Darts Championship odds for all matches

View the William Hill World Darts Championship daily specials