The legendary TJ Smith won the Cox Plate an amazing seven times. In one of his greatest achievements he trained Kingston Rule to three consecutive Cox Plate victories.

TJ Smith’s training prowess was passed down to daughter Gai Waterhouse who is also one of the most successful trainers. Although she has won many Group 1 races including the Melbourne Cup, she is yet to add the Cox Plate to the list.

Jack Holt trained six Cox Plate winners while the late Bart Cummings had five victories spanning over almost four decades. His love for dual winner So You Think has been well publicised and again highlights his unheralded ability to consistently train Group 1 winners.

For jockeys the Cox Plate has been one of the toughest to win. Darby Munro leads the pack with five wins, his last on Hydrogen in 1952, while Brent Thomson and Jack Purtell are just behind on four. Of the current crop of riders Glen Boss has three wins including Makybe Diva (2005) and So You Think (2012).

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerTime
2014 Adelaide (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 2:03.76
2013 Shamus Award Chad Schofield Danny O'Brien 2.05.27
2012 Ocean Park Glen Boss Gary Hennessy 2.04.14
2011 Pinker Pinker Craig Williams Greg Eurell 2.05.39
2010 So You Think Steve Arnold J B Cummings 2.07.45
2009 So You Think Glen Boss J B Cummings 2.03.98
2008 Maldivian Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh 2.06.92
2007 El Segundo Luke Nolen Colin Little 2.06.33
2006 Fields Of Omagh Craig Williams David A. Hayes 2.06.89
2005 Makybe Diva Glen Boss Lee Freedman 2.09.27
2004 Savabeel Chris Munce Graeme Rogerson 2.06.88
2003 Fields Of Omagh Steven King Tony McEvoy 2.07.61
2002 Northerly Patrick Payne Fred Kersley 2.06.27
2001 Northerly Damien Oliver Fred Kersley 2.05.84
2000 Sunline Greg Childs Trevor McKee 2.07.70
1999 Sunline Greg Childs Tevor McKee 2.05.40
1998 Might and Power Jim Cassidy Jack Denham 2.03.54
1997 Dane Ripper Damien Oliver J B Cummings 2.07.65
1996 Saintly Darren Beadman J B Cummings 2.05.73
1995 Octagonal Shane Dye John Hawkes 2.06.38
1994 Solvit D Walsh Moira Murdoch 2.02.6
1993 The Phantom Chance R Vance Colin Jillings 2.02.8
1992 Super Impose Greg Hall Lee Freedman 2.05.5
1991 Surfers Paradise Lance O'Sullivan David J. O'Sullivan 2.03.8
1990 Better Loosen Up M Clarke David A. Hayes 2.01.5
1989 Almaarad M Clarke Colin Hayes 2.03.2
1988 Our Poetic Prince N Harris J Wheeler 2.06.9
1987 Rubiton Harry White P C Barns 2.02.9
1986 Bonecrusher G Stewart F T Ritchie 2.07.2
1985 Rising Prince K Langby Ms D Stein 2.05.3
1984 Red Anchor Mick Dittman T J Smith 2.03.7
1983 Strawberry Road Mick Dittman Doug Bougoure 2.09.1
1982 Kingston Town Peter Cook T J Smith 2.05.5
1981 Kingston Town Ron Quinton T J Smith 2.06.7
1980 Kingston Town M Johnston T J Smith 2.07.3
1979 Dulcify Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.04.9
1978 So Called Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.08.7
1977 Family Of Man Brent Thomson George Hanlon 2.05.3
1976 Surround Peter Cook Geoff T. Murphy 2.04.3
1975 Fury's Order Brent Thomson W McEwan 2.20.4
1974 Battle Heights G Willetts R Douglas 2.09.9
1973 Taj Rossi S Aitken J B Cummings 2.08.3
1972 Gunsynd Roy Higgins T J Smith 2.01.9
1971 Tauto L Hill R Agnew 2.03.9
1970 Abdul P Jarman Geoff T. Murphy 2.05.5
1969 Daryl's Joy W Skelton S A Brown 2.05.4
1968 Rajah Sahib George Moore T Hill 2.04.8
1967 Tobin Bronze Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.04.8
1966 Tobin Bronze Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.07.2
1965 Star Affair P Hyland Angus Armanasco 2.02.0
1964 Sir Dane Roy Higgins R J Shaw 2.03.9
1963 Summer Regent J Riordan R T Cotter 2.06.2
1962 Aquanita F Moore R J Shaw 2.04.3
1961 Dhaulagiri G Lane B Courtney 2.04.8
1960 Tulloch Neville Sellwood T J Smith 2.01.1
1959 Noholme Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.02.7
1958 Yeman L Whittle H Wiggins 2.16.4
1957 Redcraze George Moore T J Smith 2.05.6
1956 Ray Ribbon Jack Purtell G S Barr 2.04.9
1955 Kingster W Camer J Green 2.04.4
1954 Rising Fast Jack Purtell Ivan Tucker 2.03.8
1953 Hydrogen Bill Williamson E Hush 2.05.25
1952 Hydrogen Darby Munro E Hush 2.04.5
1951 Bronton Jack Purtell R Sinclair 2.05.5
1950 Alister Jack Purtell H Wolters 2.06.25
1949 Delta Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.04.75
1948 Carbon Copy Harold Badger D McCormick 2.04.25
1947 Chanak Harold Badger Jack Holt 2.05.0
1946 Flight J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.05.0
1946 Leonard W Briscoe Lou Robertson 2.06.0
1945 Flight J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.08.75
1944 Tranquil Star Scobie Breasley R Cameron 2.06.75
1943 Amana A Dewhirst R J Shaw 2.03.75
1942 Tranquil Star K Smith R Cameron 2.00.75
1941 Beau Vite Darby Munro Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.58.25
1940 Beau Vite E McMenamin Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.57.75
1939 Mosaic Darby Munro J H Abbs 1.56.5
1938 Ajax Harold Badger F Musgrave 1.56.75
1937 Young Idea Darby Munro Jack Holt 1.58.5
1936 Young Idea H Skidmore Jack Holt 2.01.0
1935 Garrio K Voitre Lou Robertson 1.58.5
1934 Chatham S Davidson F Williams 2.03.0
1933 Rogilla Darby Munro Les Haigh 1.58.5
1932 Chatham J Munro F Williams 2.02.75
1931 Phar Lap James Pike Harry Telford 2.01.5
1930 Phar Lap James Pike Harry Telford 1.59.25
1929 Nightmarch Roy Reed A McAulay 2.01.5
1928 Highland W Duncan Jack Holt 2.06.75
1927 Amounis J Toohey Frank McGrath, Sr. 2.00.5
1926 Heroic H Cairns Jack Holt 1.58.0
1925 Manfred F Dempsey H McCalman 1.57.0
1924 The Night Patrol G Young James Scobie 1.59.2
1923 Easingwold G Harrison Jack Holt 1.57.25
1922 Violoncello J King C H Bryans 1.57.5