Athletics By Rupert Adams

All Athletics Markets: Are We On For Another Super Saturday?

Jess Ennis is the best backed individual in Team GB’s Athletics team with almost 85% backing the poster girl of London 2012. Meanwhile Mo is 1/4 to win the 5000m and the same price to win the 10,000m - Greg Rutherford is just 2/1 to win the Long Jump.

“There seem to be a fair few who think we are in for another cracking day in the stadium,” said William Hill spokesman Rupert Adams.

Women’s Heptathlon: 11/10 Jess Ennis-Hill, 9/4 Katarina Johnson-Thompson, 3/1 Brianne Theisen-Eaton, 14/1 Anouk Vetter, 16/1 Carolin Schafer, 16/1 Laura Ikauniece, 28/1 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, 33/1 Nadine Broersen, 40/1 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk, 50/1 Bar

100m Men: 4/7 Usain Bolt, 6/4 Justin Gatlin, 16/1 Trayvon Bromell, 20/1 Yohan Blake, 33/1 Andre De Grasse, 50/1 Jimmy Vicaut

200m Men: 1/4 Usain Bolt, 9/2 Justin Gatlin, 10/1 LaShawn Merritt, 20/1 Yohan Blake, 40/1 Ameer Webb, 66/1 Adam Gemili, 66/1 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200/1 Danny Talbot

400m Men: 10/11 Wayde van Niekerk, 11/8 Kirani James, 3/1 LaShawn Merritt, 33/1 Gil Roberts, 33/1 Isaac Makwala, 40/1 Thebe Baboloki, 50/1 Abdelalelah Haroun, 50/1 Matthew Hudson-Smith, 80/1 Rabah Yousif

100m Women: 5/4 Dafne Schippers, 5/2 Elaine Thompson, 5/1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, 5/1 Tori Bowie, 15/2 English Gardner, 16/1 Murielle Ahoure, 16/1 Tianna Bartoletta, 18/1 Marie-Josee Ta Lou, 100/1 Desiree Henry, 150/1 Asha Philip, 150/1 Daryll Neita

200m Women: 4/11 Dafne Schippers, 7/2 Elaine Thompson, 5/1 Tori Bowie, 16/1 Shaunae Miller, 28/1 Dina Asher-Smith, 50/1 Blessing Okagbare, 50/1 Murielle Ahoure, 150/1 Jodie Williams

400m Women: 4/6 Allyson Felix, 11/8 Shaunae Miller, 28/1 Christine Ohuruogu, 28/1 Libania Grenot, 28/1 Phyllis Francis, 33/1 Shericka Jackson, 100m Emily Diamond, 100m Seren Bundy-Davis

800m Men: 11/10 David Rudisha, 5/1 Adam Kszczot , 5/1 Alfred Kipketer, 6/1 Ferguson Rotich, 7/1 Nijel Amos, 12/1 Pierre- Ambroise Bosse, 14/1 Boris Berian, 100/1 Elliot Giles

800m Women: 1/25 Caster Semenya, 10/1 Fransine Niyonsaba, 12/1 Margaret Nyairera Wambui, 33/1 Eunice Sum, 40/1 Melissa Bishop, 66/1 Habitam Alemu, 66/1 Maryna Arzamasava, 80/1 Lynsey Sharp

Men’s 1500m: 4/7 Asbel Kiprop, 5/1 Ronald Kwemoi, 7/1 Elijah Manangoi, 7/1 Taoufik Makhloufi, 14/1 Abdalaati Iguider, 16/1 Matthew Centrowitz jr, 33/1 Jakub Holusa, 33/1 Nick Willis, 100/1 Charlie Grice, 100/1 Chris O’Hare

Women’s Gold Medal 1500m: Evens Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, 11/10 Genzebe Dibaba , 11/1 Laura Muir, 14/1 Sifan Hassan, 16/1 Dawit Seyaum, 33/1 Nancy Chepkwemoi, 40/1 Jennifer Simpson, 40/1 Violah Lagat…125/1 Laura Weightman

Men’s 5000m: 1/4 Mo Farah, 9/1 Muktar Edris, 10/1 Caleb Ndiku, 10/1 Hagos Gebrhiwet, 16/1 Dejen Gebremeskel, 18/1 Abdalaati Iguider, 20/1 Bernard Lagat, 33/1 Isiah Koech, 66/1 Albert Kibichii Rop, 100/1 Tom Farrell

Women’s 5000m: 1/12 Almaz Ayana, 10/1 Helen Obiri, 10/1 Vivian Cheruiyot, 18/1 Mercy Cherono, 25/1 Senbere Teferi, 50/1 Yasemin, 200/1 Steph Twell, 250/1 Laura Whittle

Men’s 10,000m: 1/4 Mo Farah, 4/1 Geoffrey KIamworor 16/1 Paul Kipngetich Tanui, 18/1 Yigrem Demelash, 28/1 Calen Rupp, 28/1 Zersenay Tadese, 33/1 Abadi Hadis, 33/1 Tamirat Tola, 66/1 Kota Muray, 100/1 Ross Millington

Women’s 10,000m: 2/7 Almaz Ayana, 10/3 Tirunesh Dubaba, 8/1 Vivian Cheruiyot, 16/1 Alice Nawowuna, 20/1 Gelete Burka, 33/1 Betsy Saina, 66/1 Molly Huddle, 66/1 Yasemin Can, 250/1 Jo Pavey, 500/1 Beth Potter, 500/1 Jess Andrews

 

Relays:

Mens 4 x100m: 1/2 Jamaica, 11/8 USA, 20/1 Great Britain, 33/1 Antigua and Barbuda, 33/1 Canada, 33/1 France, 50/1 China, 50/1 Germany, 66/1 Trinadad & Tobago

Woman’s 4x100m: 4/7 Jamaica, 13/10 USA, 16/1 Great Britain, 20/1 Trinadad and Tobago, 25/1 Netherlands, 40/1 Germany, 66/1 Ukraine

Men’s 4x400m: 1/8 USA, 8/1 Trinadad and Tobago, 14/1 Jamaica, 18/1 Great Britain, 22/1 Bahamas, 33/1 Botswana, 40/1 Belgium, 66/1 France

Women’s 4 x 400m: 1/3 USA, 9/4 Jamaica, 20/1 Great Britain, 50/1 France, 80/1 Ukraine, 100/1 Bar

Men’s 20km Walk: 9/4 Wang Zhen, 9/2 Eiki Takahashi, 9/2 Miguel Angel Lopez, 6/1 Isamu Fujisawa, 8/1 Cai Zelin, 11/1 Chen Ding, 14/1 Caio Bonfim, 14/1 Perseus Karlstrom

Women’s 20km Walk: 1/3 Liu Hong, 4/1 Lu Xiuzhi, 6/1 Qieyang Shenjie, 11/1 Erica de Sena, 12/1 Elonora Giorgi, 12/1 Elisa Rigaudo, 14/1 Ana Cabecinha

Men’s 110m Hurdles: 8/13 Omar McLeod, 4/1 Orlando Ortega, 5/1 Devon Allen, 8/1 Hansle Parchment, 12/1 Dimitri Bascou, 16/1 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, 20/1 Andrew Pozzi, 20/1 Ronnie Ash, 33/1 Jeff Porter

Women’s 100m Hurdle: 4/9 Brianna Rollins, 4/1 Nia Ali, 5/1 Kristi Castlin, 12/1 Cindy Roleder, 25/1 Alina Talay, 33/1 Jasmine Quinn, 33/1 Tiffany Porter, 80/1 Cindy Ofili

Men’s 400m hurdles: 7/4 Kerron Clement; 7/2 Yasmani Copello; 13/2 Nicholas; 7/1 Javier Culson; 7/1 Michael Tinsley; 9/1 Jeffery Gibson; 16/1 Annsert Whyte; 20/1 LJ van Zyl; 25/1 Byron Robinson; 25/1 Karim Hussein; 33/1 BAR… 100/1 Jack Green

Women’s 400m hurdles: 11/10 Dalilah Muhammad; 9/4 Zuzana Hejnova; 7/2 Janieve Russell; 9/1 Eilidh Doyle; 16/1 Kaliese Spencer; 16/1 Sydney McLaughlin; 18/1 Sara Petersen; 50/1 BAR …150/1 Meghan Beesley

Men’s 3000m steeplechase: 4/7 Conseslus Kipruto; 7/4 Ezekiel Kemboi; 9/1 Evan Jager; 9/1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad; 16/1 Brimin Kipruto; 100/1 BAR

Women’s 3000m steeplechase: 11/10 Hyvin Kiyeng; 6/4 Ruth Jebet; 5/1 Habiba Ghribi; 16/1 Etenesh Diro; 25/1 Emma Coburn; 33/1 Beatrice Chepkoech; 33/1 Gesa Felicitas Krause; 33/1 Sofia Assefa; 50/1 BAR… 150/1 Lennie Waite

Men’s discus: 6/5 Piotr Malachowski; 6/4 Robert Harting; 12/1 Christoph Harting; 12/1 Philip Milanov; 18/1 Robert Urbanek; 22/1 Victor Hogan; 28/1 Daniel Stahl; 28/1 Fedrick Dacres; 28/1 Gerd Kanter; 28/1 Zoltan Kovago; 50/1 BAR

Women’s discus: 2/13 Sandra Perkovic; 8/1 Denia Caballero; 8/1 Yaime Perez; 20/1 Dani Samuels; 20/1 Julia Fischer; 33/1 Nadine Muller; 50/1 Melina Robert-Michon; 50/1 Shanice Craft; 80/1 Jade Lally; 80/1 Su Xinyue; 100/1 BAR

Men’s hammer: 1/12 Pawel Fajdek; 12/1 Ivan Tikhon; 16/1 Dilshod Nazarov; 28/1 Ashraf Amgad Elseify; 28/1 Krisztian Pars; 28/1 28/1 Wojciech Nowicki; 33/1 Hassan Mahmoud; 40/1 Marcel Lomnicky; 50/1 BAR… 150/1 Mark Dry; 150/1 Nick Miller

Women’s hammer: 1/25 Anita Wlodarczyk; 16/1 Betty Heidler; 16/1 Gewn Berry; 18/1 Zhang Wenxiu; 28/1 Martina Hrasinova; 28/1 Wang Zheng; 40/1 BAR… 66/1 Sophie Hitchon

Men’s high jump: 2/1 Bohdan Bondarenko; 2/1 Mutaz Essa Barshim; 15/4 Derek Drouin; 10/1 Erik Kynard; 12/1 Zhang Guowei; 14/1 Majedalin Ghazal; 16/1 Donald Thomas; 20/1 Andriy Protsenko; 40/1 Robbie Grabarz; 50/1 Chris Baker; BAR

Women’s high jump: 3/1 Chaunte Lowe; 3/1 Ruth Beitia; 5/1 Blanka Vlasic; 5/1 Vashti Cunningham; 11/1 Kamila Licwinko; 12/1 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch; 28/1 Ana Simic; 33/1 BAR… 100/1 Isabel Pooley; 125/1 Morgan Lake

Men’s javelin: 11/8 Thomas Rohler; 5/1 Julius Yego; 11/2 Tero Pitkamaki; 13/2 Antti Ruuskanen; 12/1 Vitezslav Vesely; 16/1 Jakub Vadlejch; 16/1 Johannes Vetter; 16/1 Keshorn Walcott; 20/1 Julian Weber; 33/1 BAR

Women’s javelin: 7/4 Barbora Spotakova; 9/4 Tatsiana Khaladovich; 9/1 Christin Hussong; 10/1 Sunette Viljoen; 12/1 Madara Palameika; 16/1 Kathryn Mitchell; 20/1 Christina Obergfoll; 20/1 Linda Stahl; 20/1 Lu Huihui; 28/1 BAR

Men’s long jump: 2/1 Greg Rutherford; 5/2 Jarrion Lawson; 7/2 Jeff Henderson; 8/1 Mike Hartfield; 10/1 Fabrice Lapierre; 14/1 Michel Torneus; 14/1 Rushwahl Samaii; 18/1 Li Jinzhe; 20/1 Damar Forbes; 20/1 Gao Xinglong; 33/1 BAR

Women’s long jump: 11/10 Brittney Reece; 3/1 Ivana Spanovic; 8/1 Sosthene Moguenara; 8/1 Tianna Bartoletta; 12/1 Brooke Stratton; 14/1 Christabel Nettey; 16/1 Darya Klishina; 18/1 Shara Proctor; 22/1 Janay DeLoach; 33/1 Alexandra Wester; 33/1 Lorraine Ugen; 40/1 BAR

Men’s marathon: 10/11 Eliud Kipchoge; 11/2 Stanley Biwot; 6/1 Feyisa Lelisa; 6/1 Lemi Berhanu; 6/1 Tesfaye Abera; 11/1 Wesley Korir; 16/1 Galen Rupp; 125/1 BAR

Women’s marathon: 9/4 Mare Dibaba; 9/2 Helah Kiprop; 5/1 Jemima Sumgong; 11/2 Tirfi Tsegaye; 6/1 Tigist Tufa; 6/1 Visline Jepkesho; 14/1 Tomomi Tanaka; 16/1 Shalane Flanagan; 18/1 Kayoko Fukushi; 50/1 BAR

Men’s Pole Vault: 2/7 Renaud Lavillenie; 6/1 Sam Kendricks; 7/1 Shawnacy Barber; 16/1 Raphael Holzdeppe; 28/1 Thiago Braz da Silva; 33/1 Jan Kudlika; 33/1 Pawel Wojciechowski; 40/1 Augusto Dutra de Oliveira; 40/1 Kostantinos Filippidis; 50/1 BAR

Women’s pole vault: 7/4 Ekaterina Stefanidi; 2/1 Sandi Morris; 4/1 Yarisley Silva; 5/1 Fabiana Murer; 5/1 Jenn Suhr; 28/1 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou; 33/1 Alexis Weeks; 40/1 Alana Boyd; 40/1 Nicole Buchler; 50/1 BAR

Men’s shot put: 4/6 Joe Kovacs; 4/1 Ryan Couser; 11/2 David Storl; 13/2 Tomas Walsh; 12/1 Stephen Mozia; 20/1 Darrell Hill; 33/1 Michal Haratyk; 40/1 Konrad Bukowiecki; 40/1 Tomasz Majewski; 50/1 BAR

Women’s shot put: 8/11 Valerie Adams; 15/8 Christina Schwanitz; 10/3 Gong Lijao; 22/1 Michelle Carter; 40/1 Anita Marton; 66/1 Raven Saunders; 80/1 BAR

Men’s triple jump: 4/7 Christian Taylor; 10/3 Pedro Pablo Pichardo; 10/3 Will Claye; 25/1 Max Hess; 28/1 Chris Benard; 28/1 Dong Bin; 33/1 Nelson Evora; 40/1 Renith Maheshwary; 50/1 Alexis Copello; 50/1 Benjamin Compaore; 50/1 Latairo Collie-Minns; 80/1 BAR

Women’s triple jump: 4/11 Catherine Ibarguen; 19/5 Yulimar Rojas; 14/1 Paraskevi Papachristou; 18/1 Olga Rypakova; 28/1 Kimberly Williams; 28/1 Liadagmis Povea; 28/1 Patricia Mamona; 28/1 Shanieka Thomas; 33/1 BAR

Men’s Decathlon: 1/10 Ashton Easton; 15/2 Damian Warner; 16/1 Arthur Abele; 22/1 Rico Freimuth; 33/1 Kevin Mayer; 40/1 Larbi Bourrada; 40/1 Lindon Victor; 50/1 Jeremy Taiwo; 50/1 Kai Kazmirek; 66/1 Zach Ziemek; 80/1 BAR