Oscars / Film Awards Showbusiness By Joe Crilly

BAFTA TV Awards: National Treasures Set To Pick Up National Awards

National Treasures, Benedict Cumberbatch and Sheridan Smith are both odds on to win a BAFTA this weekend with the former 10/11 to win leading actor for Sherlock and the latter 1/4 to win for her portrayal of Cilla Black.

“Benedict and Sheridan are two of the most popular figures in British acting right now and their brilliant performances are expected to garner recognition this weekend,” said William Hill spokesman Joe Crilly. 

In the comedy stakes, Brendan O’Carroll is 1/3 to win best actor with Olivia Colman 4/7 to win best actress.

Ant & Dec are 1/2 to win best entertainment performance with Strictly Come Dancing Even money to win best entertainment show.


BAFTA TV Awards 2015:

Leading Actor: 10/11 Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock); 3/1 James Nesbitt (The Missing); 3/1 Toby Jones (Marvellous); 6/1 Jason Watkins (The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries) 

Leading actress: 1/4 Sheridan Smith (Cilla); 7/2 Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley); 10/1 Keeley Hawes (Line of Duty); 14/1 Georgina Campbell (Murdered by my Boyfriend) 

Supporting actor: 11/10 James Norton (Happy Valley); 11/8 Ken Stott (The Missing); 11/2 Stephen Rea (The Honourable Woman); 6/1 Adeel Akhtar (Utopia) 

Supporting actress: 8/11 Amanda Redman (Tommy Cooper: Not Like That); 11/4 Gemma Jones (Marvellous); 4/1 Vicky McClure (Line of Duty); 13/2 Charlotte Spencer (Glue)

Comedy actor: 1/3 Brendan O’Carroll (Mrs Brown’s Boys); 5/1 Matt Berry (Toast of London; 13/2 Hugh Bonneville (W1A); 13/2 Tom Hollander (Rev)

Comedy actress: 4/7 Olivia Colman (Rev); 7/2 Jessica Haynes (W1A); 5/1 Tasmin Grieg (Episodes); 7/1 Catherine Tate (Catherine Tate’s Nan)

Best Reality & Constructed Factual Show: 8/15 I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out of Here!; 10/3 The Apprentice; 9/2 The Undateables; 9/1 The Island with Bear Grylls.

Best Entertainment Performance: 1/2 Ant & Dec - Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway; 5/1 Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show; 5/1 Leigh Francis - Celebrity Juice; 6/1 Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing. 

Best Soap & Continuing Drama: 2/5 EastEnders; 5/2 Coronation Street; 9/1 Casualty; 14/1 Hollyoaks.

Best Entertainment Programme: EVS Strictly Come Dancing; 11/10 Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway; 9/1 The Voice; 10/1 Dynamo: Magician Impossible.

Best Comedy Programme: 4/6 Would I Lie To You?; 3/1 The Graham Norton Show; 9/2 Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe; 6/1 Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle.